K-State Research and Extension
Schedule: Subject To Minor Changes
 

2013 K-State Research and Extension Annual Conference

 

Tuesday, October 22

8:30 a.m. — Kansas Wheat Innovation Center Tour, 1990 Kimball Avenue

9 a.m. — Registration opens, Second Floor Concourse

9 a.m.–5 p.m. — Laptop Pit Stop, Second Floor Concourse

10–11 a.m. — State Benefits Update

10–11 a.m. — Federal Benefits Update

10:45–11:30 a.m. — Kansas Association of Extension 4-H Agents (KAE4-HA) Committees

11:45 a.m.–1 p.m. — Epsilon Sigma Phi (ESP) Business Meeting

12:15–1p.m. — Kansas Association of County Agricultural Agents (KACAA) Board

12:30–1:15 p.m. — Kansas Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (KEAFCS) Officers

1–2 p.m. — Kansas Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (KEAFCS) Officers

1–2 p.m.  — Kansas Association of County Agricultural Agents (KACAA) Committees

1–4 p.m. — KAE4-HA Business meeting

1:15–4 p.m. — KEAFCS Business Meeting

2–4 p.m.  — KACAA Business Meeting

4–5 p.m. — Kansas Extension Agents Association (KEAA) Meeting, includes Q&A with administrative team

4–6 p.m. — Blood Pressure Checks, Healthy You, Wellness in the Workplace

5–6:30 p.m. — Poster Session/Reception/ESP Silent Auction, Main Ballroom

6:30–8 p.m. — ESP Recognition, K&S Ballroom

8 p.m. — Clover Night

 

Wednesday, October 23
 

7 a.m. — Women of K-State Breakfast, K-State Alumni Center Ballroom

7:15 a.m.

  • Registration opens

  • ESP Board Meeting

8 a.m.–5 p.m. — Laptop Pit Stop, Second Floor Concourse

8 a.m. — Opening Remarks, Maurice MacDonald, Conference Chair, Forum Hall

8:05–8:30 a.m. — “University Update,” April Mason, K-State Provost and Senior Vice President, Forum Hall

8:30–9:15a.m. — “Learning from the Past, Taking Care of the Present, but Planning for a Bright Future,” John Floros, Director of K-State Research and Extension and Dean of the College of Agriculture, Forum Hall

9:15–10 a.m. — Break, Courtyard on Ground Floor

10–10:45 a.m. — "Vision, Value, and Vocation," Bonnie Lynn Sherow, Associate Professor of History, Forum Hall

10:45–11:30 a.m. — "Communicating and Working with Elected Officials and Stakeholders,"Sue Peterson, Assistant to the  President and Director of Governmental Relations, Forum Hall

11:30 a.m.–1 p.m. — Awards Luncheon, Ken Odde, Vice Chair, Emcee; Light Brothers DJ, Entertainment, Main Ballroom, K&S Ballroom

1:15–2:30 p.m. — Session 1 (click for more information)

  • 1A Climate in Kansas
  • 1B Health Care Reform and Extension
  • 1C Starting a Master Food Volunteer Program
  • 1D EntrepreneurShip Investigation
  • 1E Updates on the Ogallala Aquifer and the K-State Research and Extension Summit
  • 1F Cover Crops: Old Topic, New Fad or Sustainability Tool?
  • 1G How Do I Make a Difference?
  • 1H Infusing Creativity and Enthusiasm Back into Extension Programs: A Walk Kansas Case Study
1:30–3 p.m. — Retiree Activities
 
2–6 p.m. — Is Kansas Positioned to Grow Its Dairy Industry?, Stanley Stout Center
  • 2–2:05 Welcome and comments — Ken Odde
  • 2:05–2:45 Where will dairies be located in the future? — Normand St-Pierre
  • 2:50–3:20 State of the dairy Industry in Kansas — Mike Brouk
  • 3:20 –3:30 Break
  • 3:30–4:10 Growth potential of the Kansas Dairy industry — Billy Brown, Kansas Department of Agriculture Agribusiness Development Coordinator
  • 4:15–5 Audience town hall Q&A, Panel: Steve Irsik, moderator, with Brouk, Brown, and dairy producers Justin Ohlde, Melissa Reed, Ken McCarty, Nathan Campbell, and Brent Buessing
  • 5–6 — Mixer/social hour
2:30–3:30  p.m. — Break with Call Hall Ice Cream; Communications Updates; One-on-One Sessions with Health and Wellness and Family Resource Management Teams; and Recognition for Steve Fisher, National 4-H Hall of Fame 2013 Inductee
 
Communications Updates: Courtyard on Ground Floor — Randall Kowalik, Emcee (presentations rotate to both locations)
  • Bookstore/Historical Web/Archive Search and Navigation — Mandy Wilson, Lisa Heller, Nancy Zimmerli-Cates, Amy Hartman
  • Poll Everywhere Search Tool —Sarah Caldwell Hancock, Linda Gilmore
  • Video Interview Tips — Brad Beckman and Lindsey Elliott
  • Top 10 Ways to Improve Your Newsletter — Donna Sheffield, Elaine Edwards
Communications Updates:Second Floor Concourse — Doug Jardine, Emcee (presentations rotate to both locations)
  • Video Interview Tips — Brad Beckman and Lindsey Elliott
  • Top 10 Ways to Improve Your Newsletter — Donna Sheffield, Elaine Edwards
  • Bookstore/Historical Web/Archive Search and Navigation — Mandy Wilson, Lisa Heller, Nancy Zimmerli-Cates, Amy Hartman
  • Poll Everywhere Search Tool — Sarah Caldwell Hancock, Linda Gilmore
3–5 p.m. — Portraits, Dan Donnert, Second Floor Concourse
 
  • 2A Climate in Kansas continued
  • 2B Health Care Reform and Extension continued
  • 2C Addressing Critical Issues at the Local Level
  • 2D Smartphone Tablet App Roundtable
  • 2E Volunteer Management System 101
  • 2F Sunflower Supreme Replacement Heifer Program
  • 2G Board Leadership Series
  • 2H Integrating Gardening and Nutrition Programs to Expand Audiences and Impacts

6 p.m. — FCS Friendship Night, Flint Hills Discovery Center, 315 S. Third St.

6 p.m. — Ag Smixer, Blue Hills Room, 235 Tuttle Creek Blvd.

 

Thursday, October 24

7:15 a.m. — Registration Opens

7:15–8:15 a.m. — Inspirational Breakfast, Steve Fisher, Recent Inductee to the National 4-H Hall of Fame

8 a.m.– Noon — Laptop Pit Stop, Second Floor Concourse

8:30–10 — Program Focus Teams Together, Forum Hall

10–Noon — Individual Program Focus Team Meetings

  • Adult Development and Aging

  • Community Development

  • Crop Production

  • Family Development

  • Family Resource Management

  • Farm Management

  • Horticulture

  • Livestock Production

  • Natural Resources

  • Nutrition, Food Safety and Health

  • Youth Development

1–3 p.m. — Program Focus Teams, if needed

1:30 p.m.  — Kansas Wheat Innovation Center Tour, 1990 Kimball Avenue

 

2013: SCHEDULE HOTELS | PARKING | PLANNING COMMITTEE | CONTACT US