K-State Research and Extension
Schedule: Subject To Minor Changes


Tuesday, October 21

9 a.m. — Registration opens, Second Floor Concourse

9 a.m.-5 p.m. — IT Help Desk Express, Second Floor Concourse

10–11 a.m. — State Benefits Update, Big 12

10–11 a.m. — Federal Benefits Update, Union 227

10:45–11:30 a.m. — Kansas Association of Extension 4-H Agents (KAE4-HA) Committees, Union 206, 209, 226; Sunflower

11:45 a.m.–1 p.m. — Epsilon Sigma Phi (ESP) Business Meeting, Flint Hills

12:15–1 p.m. — Kansas Association of County Agricultural Agents (KACAA) Board, Staterooms 1 & 2

12:30–1:30 p.m. — Kansas Extension Association of Family and Consumer Sciences (KEAFCS) Board, Union 227

1–2 p.m.  — Kansas Association of County Agricultural Agents (KACAA) Committees, Union 203, 204, 205; Staterooms 1 & 2; Stateroom 3; Little Theatre

1–4 p.m. — KAE4-HA Business Meeting, Big 12

2–4 p.m. — KEAFCS Business Meeting, Union 227

2–4 p.m.  — KACAA Business Meeting, Little Theatre

4–5 p.m. — Q&A with Administration (open to all attendees), Forum Hall

4–6 p.m. — Blood Pressure Checks, Healthy You, Wellness in the Workplace, Hallway outside Bluemont Room

5–6:30 p.m. — Poster Session/Reception/ESP Silent Auction, Main Ballroom

6:30–8 p.m. — ESP Recognition, K&S Ballrooms

8 p.m. — Clover Night, The Little Grill, 6625 Dyer Road

 

Wednesday, October 22
 

7 a.m. — Women of K-State Breakfast, K-State Alumni Center Ballroom

7:15 a.m. — Registration, Forum Hall until 11:30 a.m., then Second Floor Concourse

7:15 a.m.— ESP Board Meeting, Staterooms 1–3

8 a.m.-5 p.m. — IT Help Desk ExpressSecond Floor Concourse

8:05–8:30 a.m. — “What Can We Learn from a Century?,” April Mason, K-State Provost and Senior Vice President, Forum Hall

8 a.m. — Opening Remarks, Ken Odde, Conference Chair, Forum Hall8:30–9:15a.m. — “Starting the New Century,” John Floros, Director of K-State Research and Extension and Dean of the College of Agriculture, Forum Hall

9:15–10 a.m. — Break, Courtyard on Ground Floor

10–10:45 a.m. — “Food, Agriculture and Feeding the Planet,” Jim Richardson, Kansas Native and National Geographic Photographer, Forum Hall

10:45–11:30 a.m. — “Celebrating the Past, Leading the Future,” Marshall Stewart, Special Assistant to the Dean and Director of College Strategy and Leadership, North Carolina State University, Forum Hall

11:30 a.m.–1 p.m. — Kansas Extension Agent Association (KEAA) luncheon and meeting, Main Ballroom

 

1:15–6:45 p.m. — Research Symposium on Wheat
  • 1:20 –1:50 — Kansas Wheat Innovation Center Tour, 1990 Kimball Avenue
  • 2:00 — “Welcome and introductory remarks,” Ernie Minton, Associate Dean for Research and Graduate Programs/Director for Research
  • 2:10 —  “Update on wheat genome sequencing,” Eduard Akhunov, associate professor, Plant Pathology
  • 2:30 — “Diversity map of the wheat genome,” Katherine Jordan, postdoctoral research associate
  • 2:45—  “Understanding the mechanisms of stem rust-wheat interaction”Andres Salcedo, Ph.D. student, Plant Pathology
  • 3:00 — “Advances in phenotyping,”Jesse Poland, assistant professor, Plant Pathology
  • 3:40–4:00— Break
  • 4:00 — “How are we doing shorting the cycle from cross to release?” Wheat breeders Allan Fritz, Agronomy, and Guorong Zhang, Agricultural Research Center, Hays
  • 4:40—  “Application of genomic selection across breeding programs in the central United States,” Trevor Rife, Ph.D. student, Interdepartmental Genetics
  • 5:00 —  Hans-Joachim Braun, Director, Global Wheat Program at the International Maize and Wheat Improvement Center (CIMMYT) 
  • 5:40 — Continue information discussion/social time, IGP Atrium
  • 6:15 —Oktoberfest Tailgate Meal (brats, sides, beverages)

1:15–2:30 p.m. — Session 1

  • 1A Making Soil Test Recommendations for Horticulture Crops — Ward Upham, Horticulture, Forestry and Recreation Resources, Cottonwood
  • 1B The Affordable Care Act: What Really Happened to Health insurance in Kansas — Roberta Riportella, Family Studies and Human Services, Big 12
  • 1C BMP’s for Expanding the U.S. Cowherd to Meet Global Food Demands — Sandy Johnson, Northwest Area, Bob Weaber, Animal Sciences and Industry, and Justin Waggoner, Northwest Area, Union 227
  • 1D Fa’cil’i’ta’tion: Keys to Effective Meetings — Trudy Rice, Community Development, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Flint Hills
  • 1E Issues and Developments in the Ogallala Aquifer Conversation — Jonathan Aguilar, Southwest Research-Extension Center; Danny Rogers, Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Isaya Kisekka, Southwest Research-Extension Center; Dan Devlin, KCARE; Bill Golden, Agricultural Economics, Union 226
  • 1F Expand Programming Efforts Through 4-H SPIN Clubs — Diane Mack, 4-H Youth Development, K Ballroom
  • 1G Digital Delivery and the Power of a Positive User Experience — Brian McCornack and Wendy Johnson, Entomology, Union 207
  • 1H Remediation and Restoration of Hydrocarbon and Brine Contaminated Sites — Kerry Sublette, Department of Chemical Engineering, University of Tulsa, Union 206
  • 1I Engaging Your PDC in Issue Identification and Prioritization Using the Five Grand Challenges — PDC Task Force Core Leadership Team, including Gregg Hadley, Assistant Director; Laurie Chandler, Shawnee County; Gayle Price, Southeast Area; Stacey Warner, Extension Operations; Kaitlyn Peine, Douglas County, Little Theatre
 
2:30–3 p.m. — Break with Call Hall Ice Cream, Second Floor Concourse 
 
2:30–4:30 p.m. — Portraits, Dan Donnert, Second Floor Concourse
 
3–4:15 p.m. — Session 2
 
  • 2A Food Safety Practices for Locally Grown Produce — Marlin Bates, Douglas County, and Londa Nwadike, Kansas State University/University of Missouri Extension Food Safety Specialist, Union 226 
  • 2B College of Human Ecology and STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) — Andrea Feldkamp, Coordinator; Shawna Jordan, Assistant Dean for Student Support, Timothy Musch, Interim Associate Dean for Research, College of Human Ecology, Flint Hills
  • 2C The "Ins and Outs" of the Sunflower Supreme Program — Jaymelynn Farney, Southeast Area, and Keith Martin, Wildcat District, K Ballroom
  • 2D Communicating the “SO WHAT” of K-State Research and Extension to Local Decision Makers — Kris Boone, Communications and Agricultural Education, and Randall Allen, Kansas Association of Counties, Cottonwood
  • 2E Extension's Role in Politically Sensitive and Socially Controversial Issues — John Forshee, River Valley District; Sue Peterson, Director of Government Relations; Elaine Bowers, Kansas Senator; Roberta Riportella, Family Studies and Human Services; Charles Lee, Animal Sciences and Industry; Trudy Rice, Community Development, Agriculture and Natural Resources, Little Theatre
  • 2F The 21st Century Volunteer, a Different Breed — Rod Buchele, 4-H Youth Development, Union 227
  • 2G The MyFields App — Brian McCornack and Wendy Johnson, Entomology, Union 207 
  • 2H Remediation and Restoration of Hydrocarbon and Brine Contaminated Sites (continued), Union 206
  • 2I Tighter Farm Finances and Resources for Farm and Ranch Successions — Gregg Hadley; Dan O'Brien, Northwest Area; Kevin Herbel, Kansas Farm Management Association; Greg Ibendahl, Agricultural Economics; Duane Hund, Farm Analyst Program; Charlotte Shoup Olsen, Family Studies and Human Services; Forrest Buhler, Kansas Agricultural Mediation Services, Big 12

5 p.m. — Ag Smixer Social, RC McGraws, Blue Hills Room, 235 Tuttle Creek Blvd.

6 p.m. — Ag Smixer Dinner, RC McGraws, Blue Hills Room, 235 Tuttle Creek Blvd.

6 p.m. — FCS Friendship Night, Sunset Zoo, 2333 Oak St. 

 

Thursday, October 23

7:15 a.m. — Registration Opens

7–8 a.m. — Inspirational Breakfast, Frank Tracz, Professor of Music and K-State Band Director, Cottonwood

8 a.m.-2 p.m. — IT Help Desk Express, Second Floor Concourse

8:15–9:15 a.m. — Program Focus Teams Together, Forum Hall

9:30 a.m.–Noon — Individual Program Focus Team Meetings

  • Adult Development and Aging, Ballroom U

  • Community Development, Staterooms 1-3

  • Crop Production, Union 209

  • Family Development, Flint Hills

  • Family Resource Management, Union 206

  • Farm Management, Sunflower

  • Horticulture, Cottonwood

  • Livestock Production, Big 12

  • Natural Resources, Union 226 

  • Nutrition, Food Safety and Health, Union 227

  • Youth Development, Union 207

Noon–1:15 p.m. — Awards Luncheon, Chris Onstad, Vice Chair, Emcee, Grand Ballroom, K&S Ballrooms

1:30–3 p.m. — Retiree Activities, Sunflower

1:45 p.m. — Program Focus Teams

  • Community Development, Staterooms 1-3

  • Family Development, Flint Hills

  • Horticulture, Cottonwood

  • SHICK Counselor Training, Union 206

 

 

2014: SCHEDULE HOTELS | PARKING | PLANNING COMMITTEE | CONTACT US