Proficiencies

Horticulture Proficiency Exam

Details and Application (PDF - 64kb)

Plant ID List

Insect, Disease & Weed ID List

 

 


 

 
Horticultural Plants for Identification County Extension Agent Proficiency

(Identification of the plant parts that an agent might see when responding to cooperators questions for assistance)

Flowers:
Begonia
Chrysanthemum
Coleus
Daylilly
Geranium
Gladiolus
Hosta
Impatiens
Iris
Marigold
Peony
Petunia
Rose
Salvia
Snapdragon
Sunflower
Vinca (Periwinkle)
Zinnia

Indoor Plants:
Dieffenbachia
Peperomia
Philodendron
Pothos (Devils Ivy)
Sanseveria

Fruit/Nut Plants:
Apple
Blackberry
Black Walnut
Blueberry
Gooseberry
Peach
Peanut
Pear
Pecan
Plum
Raspberry
Strawberry

Vegetable Plants:
Asparagus
Snap Beans
Broccoli
Cabbage
Carrot
Cauliflower
Eggplant
Lettuce
Lima Bean
Muskmelon
Okra
Onion
Parsnip
Peas
Pepper
Potato
Radish
Rhubarb
Spinach
Squash
Sweetpotato
Swiss Chard
Tomato
Turnip
Watermelon

Ornamentals Plants:
Arborvitae
Ash
Barberry
Cotoneaster
Cottonwood
Crabapple
Elm
English Ivy
Euonymus
Forsythia
Goldenrain Tree
Hackberry
Hawthorn
Honey Locust
Honeysuckle
Juniper
Lilac
Linden (Basswood)
Maple
Mulberry
Oak - Bur
White
Red
Osage Orange
Pine- Scots
Austrian
White
Privet
Pyracantha (Firethorn)
Redbud
Spirea
Sweetgum
Sycamore-London Plane
Viburnum
Vinca (groundcover)

Grass Plants:
Tall Fescue
Bluegrass
Bermuda
Buffalograsss
Zoysia

Return to Top

 


 

Proposed Identification for Horticulture Proficiency

Insects, Diseases and Weeds List

Insects and Related Pests
Squash Bug
Cucumber Beetle
Spider Mite
Brown Recluse Spider
Boxelder Bug
Elm Leaf Beetle
Cockroach(any species)
White Grub
Sod Webworm
Bagworm
Ash/lilac Borer
Nipple Gall
Honey Suckle Aphid
Thrips
Codling Moth(damage)
Indian Meal Moth(larvae & adult)
Lady Beetle
Lace Wing
Lace Bug
American Dog Tick
Scale
Aphid
Pine Tip Moth(larvae & damage)
Leaf Cutter Bee(damage)
Clothes Moth
Carpet Beetle(relatives)
Cabbage Looper(larvae)
Cicada Killer
Leafhopper
Armyworm

Diseases/Physiological
Cedar Apple Rust
Apple Scab
Sphaeropsis Tip Blight
Blossom End Rot
Powdery Mildew
Anthracnose
Septoria Leaf Blight
Early Blight
Crown Gall
Iron Chlorosis
Scorch
Leaf Spot
Slime Mold
Rust(lawn)
Dollar Spot(lawn)
Iris Leaf Spot
Peach Leaf Curl
Rose Black Spot
Canker(on trees)
Fairy Ring
Pine Wilt
Brown Patch (on fescue)
Spring Dead Spot (bermuda grass)

Weeds
Bindweed
Dandelion
Crabgrass
Nutsedge
Spurge
Henbit
Chickweed
Foxtail
Goosegrass
Bermudagrass
Sandbur
Puncture Vine
Dock
Black Medic
Oxalis
White Clover
Annual Bluegrass
Orchard Grass
Windmill Grass
Wild Onion/Garlic
Wild Violet
Annual Brome
Plantain
Barnyardgrass
Knotweed

Return to Top