K-State home » K-State Research and Extension » KSRE Seminars  » Home » Events » 2012 KSRE Annual Conf
KSRE Seminars
2012 KSRE Annual Conference

Welcome to the 2012 K-State Research and Extension Annual Conference

Video of selected sessions have been recorded from this year's conference. See the schedule below for the recorded events.  A good Internet connection is required to view streaming video.

 

 

 

For more information, please go to the 2012 KSRE Annual Conference main website.

 

Wednesday, Oct. 17

Opening Remarks, J.D. McNutt, Conference Chair,
“University Update,” Kirk Schulz, K-State President,
“Why I Love Land-Grant Universities and Their Mission of Teaching, Research, and Extension,” John Floros, Dean of the College of Agriculture and Director of K-State Research and Extension,

Go to Recorded Video.
 



“The Morrill Act: Past and Future”— Waded Cruzado, President, Montana State University,

Go to Recorded Video.


 
Extension Specialist Orientation: Extension Overview and Resources for Success,
Doug Jardine, Plant Pathology, Moderator; Jim Lindquist, Field Operations
 
 

 
 
Extension Specialist Orientation: Working with Local Agent Colleagues,
Jason Griffin, Horticulture, Forestry, and Recreation Resources, Moderator; Dana Belshe, Sunflower District; Holly Dickman, Ellis County; Brent Goss, Ellsworth County; Larry Hollis, Animal Sciences and Industry; Jody Holthaus, Meadowlark District; Danny Rogers, Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Bill Wood, Douglas County
 
 
 

 
Extension Specialist Orientation: Promotion and Tenure Considerations,
Gregg Hadley, Agriculture, Natural Resources, and Community Development, Moderator; Joel DeRouchey, Animal Sciences and Industry; Dale Fjell, Northwest Area; Joe Harner, Biological and Agricultural Engineering; Megan Kennelly, Plant Pathology; Kris Boone, Communications and Agricultural Education; Curt Thompson, Agronomy
 
 

 
Thursday, Oct. 18
K-State Research and Extension Program Impacts Collection System (K-PICS),
Office of Educational Innovation and Evaluation (OEIE)

 

Go to Recorded Video.

 


 
Program Prioritization Task Force:
Anna Muir, Jody Holthaus, Sandra Wick, Rhonda Gordon, Tonya Bronleewe, Beth Hinshaw, Rick Miller, Charlotte Olsen, Glynn Tonsor, Belinda Oldham, Dennis Patton, Paula Peters, Gregg Hadley, Barbara Stone, Margaret Phillips
 

Go to Recorded Video.